E-Flite Helicopters Discuss the line of E-Flite mini and micro helis including the Blade CP, CP Pro, Blade CX, etc

Blade 400 / DX6i / Swash Type?

Reply
Old 03-28-2008, 11:45 AM
  #1
Pilotwoody
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Whitby, ON, CANADA
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Blade 400 / DX6i / Swash Type?

Hello
I have a Blade 400, haven't flown it yet. Using the Dx6i with a sim first (ClearView) to try and save a bit of cash.
Anyway, when I use the Sim and DX6i, with the DX6i model set to the default Blade 400 setup, nothing flies. Crash before getting off the ground.
I didn't think much of it at first, I thought it was something unique about the Blade setup that other helis dont like.
I just added a new Heli model to the DX6i with the default Heli settings, and everything in the Sim flies fine.
I have figured out that the difference is the Swash Type, Blade 400 is set to 120, and the default is set to 90.
With the Blade 400 setting, if you "Monitor" the control inputs, when Throttle is increased I also get Elivator and Aileron movement. I think this is why the Sim helis just crash when I use the Blade setting.
Now I'm thinking of firing up the real Blade 400, but I would like to undersatnd this first.
Can anyone tell me why the Blade 400 DX6i setting won't work with the helis in the Sim?
It looks as though the setting (Swash Type = 120) is correct for the Blade 400, but surely all those other helis can't be different?
Thanks
Nubee guy
Pilotwoody is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 12:24 PM
  #2
evdreamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 6,390
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Blade 400 / DX6i / Monitor function?

The reason you are seeing the elevator and aileron move is because the throttle stick also controls the pitch. So all three servos move up or down with throttle input.

Nick
evdreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 01:10 PM
  #3
Druss
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 7,441
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Blade 400 / DX6i / Monitor function?

sounds like some of the swash mixes are screwed up and you're getting negative pitch in the sim.
Druss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 03:05 PM
  #4
gnd2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 567
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Blade 400 / DX6i / Swash Type?

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Pilotwoody
Can anyone tell me why the Blade 400 DX6i setting won't work with the helis in the Sim?
It looks as though the setting (Swash Type = 120) is correct for the Blade 400, but surely all those other helis can't be different?
Thanks
Nubee guy
It's not that all those other helis are different, it's that the sim doesn't model 120* ECCPM. When you use your transmitter with the sim, it's basically working as a joystick, sending aileron and elevator function commands to the sim. When you use it with the real helicopter, your transmitter is sending 120* CCPM mixed servo commands, not elevator and aileron functions, so the swash mix has to be set up different between sim and real heli.
gnd2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 04:09 PM
  #5
Pilotwoody
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Whitby, ON, CANADA
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Blade 400 / DX6i / Swash Type?

Ah, thanks very much! I appreciate everyone's help.
The Sim can't deal with the CCPM 120, it can only handle the 90 swash plate, hense no swash mixing.
I'll check that one off the list.

Thanks everyone.
Will


Pilotwoody is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:50 AM.