Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

Need help with DX6i switches please

Reply
Old 07-20-2013, 04:06 AM
  #1
Soloflyer77
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: PenrithNew South Wales, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Need help with DX6i switches please


Hi everyone,
I just bought my first 3D capable plane today. Being a new/intermediate flyer I'm just hoping to fly it in Genaral flight mode for a while. The plane is a Parkzone VisionAire AS3X and I'm using a Spektrum DX6i transmitter that I also just bought. So far I've set all of the Dual Rates and Expos, set servo travels to 125%, sub trims to neutral all as per instructions in manual. The problem that I have is that it says to enable/ and I assume disable 3D flight mode using the 5/aux switch. As there is no switch labeled thus can anyone familiar with the Dx6i please help me. Thanks heaps.
Soloflyer77 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 06:44 PM
  #2
Glacier Girl
 
Glacier Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 7,906
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Need help with DX6i switches please

Did you try the gear switch?
Glacier Girl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 05:38 PM
  #3
Hawk131
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Colorado springs, CO
Posts: 138
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Are you talking about your high and low rates?
Hawk131 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 01:08 PM
  #4
Glacier Girl
 
Glacier Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 7,906
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No he's talking about the flight modes I believe. The newer AS3X systems have variable flight modes, I know on the Apprentice, it has beginner, intermediate, and experienced settings. Each one allows the user a little more freedom of control. Like in the beginner mode, it won't let you bank excessively or some other maneuver that could easily get out of control.

On the RTF versions it's controlled by a 3 way switch on the tx. You can also adapt the AS3X system so you can use one of the Spektrum tx's, like the 6i, 7, 9, and so on.

The problem with the 6i is that it has no 3 way switch on channel 5. So when you program the system, you can only opt to use 2 of the three modes.

So in the OP's situation, I looks like he will have to choose between 3D mode and one other, when he sets it up, then it's just a matter of flipping the switch to the other mode he chooses, and that in turn shuts off the 3D mode.
Glacier Girl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 03:00 AM
  #5
chuckk2
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 1,247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

By default, Channel 5 is the gear switch, and Aux(channel 6) is the flap switch.
chuckk2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:44 AM.