RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Reply
Old 06-07-2013, 06:03 PM
  #4676
A.T.
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Michel
Hi , Well ,.......... I seem to be in a spot . I have two Optima 6 lite , receivers , that just won,t bind .
I get a faint blue and a constant flashing red .
Yes ,.............. I watched mike,s video and double checked that I did the procedure properly .
This is Mike,s video :http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-MNLJYZAtSk .
And they still won,t bind . I,ve crossed my tee,s and doted my i,s http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-MNLJYZAtSk
Michel
The link provided is to set up a Minima receiver which is quite different to your Optima 6 Lite transceivers

Please refer to the information and pictures under:
. Hitec AFHSS ID-Setup (Bind) Spectra Module V3.01(0), Optima Transceiver 6, 7 & 9ch V2.02(0)
& Minima Receivers
- quick reference.

ex
. AFHSS
AFHSS - ID_Setup (also known as Binding or Linking) & Range Test Procedure for
........Aurora 9, Spectra 2.4Ghz Module <> Optima Transceiver or Minima Receiver.

ex Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora 9, AFHSS 2.4Ghz Module, Transceivers_Receivers & Telemetry,
- FAQ, Setups & Tips {Individual Links often updated}

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 08:14 AM
  #4677
Michel
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saint- JEROME, QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,205
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Hi AT

I,m working on it , will let you know ,....................................... and thanks ,...................................... again

Michel
Michel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 09:32 AM
  #4678
Michel
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saint- JEROME, QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,205
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Hi

Okay ,...................... all you guys that help us here in this thread , ................................. how the heck do you guys put up with some of us here , in RCU . I call this information , " OVERLOAD " .

Mike said it at the very beginning ,....... " IT,S A TRANSCEIVER " not a " RECEIVER "

I was trying to bind it with the , " BLUE " led , and it just wasn,t happening .


Okay I,ll say it ,................... I had a brain fart .

Thank you so much guys for you,re patients for an old guy .

till next time ( and there will be a next time )

Michel
Michel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 11:29 AM
  #4679
4*60
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Shuswap, BC,
Posts: 1,738
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

It IS very tough sometimes.  AT seems to manage.
4*60 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 11:48 AM
  #4680
Ken Cz
 
Ken Cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Thanks A.T. There is some very useful info in the links you have posted that really helped. Much appreciated.

Is there a way on the A9 TX to add expo to the throttle? There is not an option for throttle in the usual dual rates/expo menu/screen.

Thanks!
Quote:
ORIGINAL: A.T.

Normal0unctuationkerning>unctuationkerning>falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEMicrosoftInternetExplorer4

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Ken Cz
I am a local club member but these days many folks fly Electric and the old timers (like me) fly a lot of Glow
- not many of us also into Giant Scale Gas power. Another fellow and I have been working together but not having
much luck using his new Futaba 14 chnl.
No matter what we entered into the Throttle curve option it did not affect the RPM at any point per the RPM meter and pull force.
And yes, the Throttle Curve option was turned ''ON''. This was real time testing with the engine running.
All I am asking for is a simple example of what other folks have done on DA50's and above to get a nice even throttle
response.
Ken
ps. I have yet to see a simple explanation or example of what or how 'throttle curve' works -
I have no problem with the TX, just real world application of the feature!

Please refer:
Throttle Curve explained - refer post #17 of comprehenxive thread..
With own Quadra engines 35 <106( twin), did not use computerised curves being reason cannot immediately provide answer,
apart from the links, that you desire.
Gas Engines set same as glow engines with attention to the mechanical linkage of both carburettor horn and servo horn.
Most small petrol engines have a simple Walbro carb and if that is correctly tuned, then user quickly learns the characteristics and sets linkage accordingly.
. Gas Motors - Set Up,Running, Trouble Shooting
. Single Cylinder Gas Engine Tuning
. Walbro WB-3A Carburetor Rebuild Instructions

Alan Tong
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Ken Cz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 05:05 PM
  #4681
A.T.
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Aurora 9X - Head Tracking

Further to post dated 02 Feb 2013:Aurora 9X Details item 4, have just learnt as follows:
" Aurora 9X Does Not Support head Tracking as yet
"While I was told that the A9X would have this capability, it did not work in our pre-production samples so I asked
our engineers to look at this more closely. The conclusion is that it is a hardware issue due to the fact that the
Aurora trainer interface had to be backwards compatible with the older Hitec radios, so unfortunately it will not
be head tracking capable. My apologies! - Mike ".

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 08:42 AM
  #4682
JIMF14D
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Is this something that will be fixed in the next 6 months or so or do we have to wait for Aurora 9Z etc?
Jim D
JIMF14D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 08:58 AM
  #4683
MikeMayberry
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

No, it cannot be fixed. Future Hitec radios will have this ability though but the current platform cannot support it.

Mike.
MikeMayberry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 10:21 AM
  #4684
Michel
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saint- JEROME, QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,205
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Hi

Well I have a question thats not about the A9 , but related to it,s telemetry .

I know I,m able to lengthen the wires on the GPS , no problem . What I want to do is lengthen the wires on the temperature probs . Has anyone gone through this procedure before . Does it change the seting ( or readings ) ?

Anyone who has experimented with this info would help , and be appreciated

Michel
Michel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 01:15 PM
  #4685
A.T.
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Michel
Hi Well I have a question thats not about the A9 , but related to it,s telemetry .
I know I,m able to lengthen the wires on the GPS , no problem . What I want to do is lengthen the wires on the temperature probs . Has anyone gone through this procedure before . Does it change the seting ( or readings ) ?
Anyone who has experimented with this info would help , and be appreciated Michel
Whilst not first hand experience, can quote:
Telemetry - Instruction Sheets & User Guide with pictures plus Enhancements Under Development.
"7. Extension Leads.
.
Optical Sensor, with DIY extension, attached Heli tail pictures x 3
. At the present time, there are no extension leads for the telemetry units.
...."The stock length of the RPM leads are supposed to be longer on the next batch
but extensions are needed in many cases although this should help.
Temp leads can become inaccurate (I've been told) if they get much longer but I don't know to what extent.
There is an extension offered here that would work with the RPM sensors for now.- Mike"...
. Horizon often block direct link, search Horizon for SPMA2001 = 6" & SPMA9551= 12" Ultra Micro Extensions.
. SPMA2001 - pictured Spektrum site
Maximum separation between sensor & HTS-SS reported is 24"<30" "


Will be very interested in the results of your own experiments so as to clarify the above for others.

Alan T.
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 02:57 PM
  #4686
Michel
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saint- JEROME, QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,205
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Hi

I,ll get right to it .

I have extended , " ALL " the wires on the telemetry, this includes the temp wire . All wires were lengthened double there excising lengths . The temp reading was not noticeable different . I had three temps pluged in at the same time . And the difference was 1 degree , between the three . When I extended one of them ,............... the reading , were identical . Extending the power cable , to the censer module , as with the data wire were extended with no problems .

So ,................ there you have it .

BTW ,............. I used all the same gauge wire ( I think it,s 26/ 28 gauge )

Michel
Michel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 08:51 AM
  #4687
Striker
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada and The Caribbean.
Posts: 391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Hi Guys,

Having a bit of an issue binding an Optima 6 with another A9. I built an airplane for a friend and have test flown it with his A9. Now I am trying to set up a buddy box system with 2 A9 transmitters but cannot get my TX to bind with the optima 6.

When I use his TX all works fine. I am doing everything as noted, put my TX into bind mode with red led blinking in the module, but when I try to get the Rx into bind mode it won't go, it just lights up the red led. I have the SPC/bind jumper in the RX.

I am using a 4.8v battery in the RX and as I said, I got his TX to bind with no issues. For the heck of it I rebinded my optima 9 with no issues, any ideas? I have the servos installed into the RX but can't see this as a problem.

Thanks guys.
Striker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 09:12 AM
  #4688
4*60
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Shuswap, BC,
Posts: 1,738
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

That's not a bind jumper.  The button is depressed to bind.
4*60 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 11:12 AM
  #4689
eagle36
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: MACEDON, NY
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

I am trying to put telemetry into a model.I'm new to using telemetry so I need some help When I hook up all the components every thing looks good . I know every thing is connected right.when I go to the sensor screen on tx the only thing thats their is the icon for the battery.As far as I can see the rest of the icons should be there, like temps gps,fuel and rpm sensors.Am I missing something?
eagle36 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 01:33 PM
  #4690
A.T.
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Striker Hi Guys,
Having a bit of an issue binding an Optima 6 with another A9. I built an airplane for a friend and have test flown it with his A9.
Now I am trying to set up a buddy box system with 2 A9 transmitters but cannot get my TX to bind with the optima 6.
When I use his TX all works fine. I am doing everything as noted, put my TX into bind mode with red led blinking in the module, but when
I try to get the Rx into bind mode it won't go, it just lights up the red led. I have the SPC/bind jumper in the RX.
I am using a 4.8v battery in the RX and as I said, I got his TX to bind with no issues. For the heck of it I rebinded my optima 9 with no issues, any ideas?
I have the servos installed into the RX but can't see this as a problem. Thanks guys.
Use your HPP-22, unless the Oprtima 6 transceiiver is an old unit, and verify that A9 &Spectra Module firmware are up to date,
then check the pictorial under:
. Hitec AFHSS ID-Setup (Bind) Spectra Module V3.01(0), Optima Transceiver 6, 7 & 9ch V2.02(0) & Minima Receivers - quick reference.
ex AFHSS - ID_Setup (also known as Binding or Linking) & Range Test Procedure under
Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora 9, AFHSS 2.4Ghz Module, Transceivers_Receivers & Telemetry
- FAQ, Setups & Tips

The easiest method, when training another person with a Hitec 2.4GHz Spectra module in their transmitter,
is to transfer the module from their Slave Tx to the Master Tx..
The slave Tx does not need the module and this avoids re-setting the ID as and when Tx are interchanged.
This might also assist:
. Aurora 9 - Trainer - Buddy system Master & Slave function Set-up & Data Transfer Aurora 9<>Aurora 9.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 01:40 PM
  #4691
A.T.
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Quote:
ORIGINAL: eagle36 I am trying to put telemetry into a model.
I'm new to using telemetry so I need some help When I hook up all the components every thing looks good .
I know every thing is connected right.when I go to the sensor screen on tx the only thing thats their is the icon for the battery.
As far as I can see the rest of the icons should be there, like temps gps,fuel and rpm sensors.Am I missing something?
What firmware version is your transmitter running? must be up to date.

. Hitec HPP-22 2.4GHz Programmer - Manual, FAQ - How to Install & Use
..(includes Screenshots & Current Firmware Versions for all related Units).

then refer to:
. Telemetry - Instruction Sheets & User Guide with pictures
. HPP-22 Clinic - Video by 2 brothers Hobby

ex Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora 9, AFHSS 2.4Ghz Module, Transceivers_Receivers
& Telemetry
- FAQ, Setups & Tips.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 06:35 PM
  #4692
Striker
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada and The Caribbean.
Posts: 391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Hi Al,

The TX, RX and module are all up to date. I was able to bind the other TX and the Optima receiver quite easily, in fact that Tx was mine, my back up A9 so not new to binding or linking them.

I looked up your A9 binding links before and thought I had missed something, but after being one of the first A9 owners and a few in between........everything was ok.

I could pull out his modulel but hate having to do that everytime I have to train my buddy. I am a bit baffled why the TX won't bind with my A9.

Will go over it again tomorrow to see if I come up with anything.

Thanks Al for the quick reply.
Striker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 02:37 AM
  #4693
JIMF14D
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Hey, I thought Iwas the only Hitec fan who has a spare A9... I had two Eclipse 7s for about 10 years also.

The good news is Ihave never had a problem that caused me to use the back-up. Ihope the new 9X is just as reliable.

Jim D
JIMF14D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 03:17 PM
  #4694
Striker
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada and The Caribbean.
Posts: 391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Quote:
ORIGINAL: JIMF14D

Hey, I thought I was the only Hitec fan who has a spare A9... I had two Eclipse 7s for about 10 years also.

The good news is I have never had a problem that caused me to use the back-up. I hope the new 9X is just as reliable.

Jim D
I had a few of them. Never had a real big issue with any, but did send the first one to Hitec to replace a resistor which was causing a dead spot on the upper throttle position. When I saw the A9 review in an RC magazine, I wanted one right away. I remember no one had them in stock in the city or better yet in most of the country. I called up one of the big retailers at the other corner of the country who told me they had one in stock.

I was so surprised, I remembered asking the sales rep about ten times if she sure it was an A9, a mode two and not a damaged unit since I could not believe they would have had one lol. Ordered it right away and it arrived a day after on Jan 11, 2009 lol. In fact pics I took of it might be still on this site.

I liked it so much, I bought another one but when ever I travel with one, someone always wants to buy it so I have had to buy a few back ups. I am down to one now which another guy wants and awaiting the 9x of which I will have two of again.

The A9 made me come up with the Hitec note in my sig. From what I have read and seen so far on the 9X, it's a must buy, must have.
Striker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 03:02 AM
  #4695
JIMF14D
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

If the 9x follows in the A9 footsteps, getting one will take awhile. Tower Hobby says "late June" . Well not many days left in June..
JIMF14D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 01:41 PM
  #4696
Striker
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada and The Caribbean.
Posts: 391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Yup, it went from June, to mid June to now end of June....... but as a consolation, I believe in good things comes to those who wait

We also have the great A9 still until the 9X comes out, it will be worth the wait.
Striker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 01:51 PM
  #4697
JIMF14D
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Well my plan would be to probably buy 9x in the early spring. If things are like the A9, Hitec may have some extra Rx deals then.
JIMF14D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 04:47 AM
  #4698
Spitfire222
 
Spitfire222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Superior, WI
Posts: 394
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

I'm impatiently waiting for the 9X to be released. I still have not upgraded from 72 mHz to 2.4 , and was just about to pull the trigger on the A9 when I saw info about the 9X. I decided to wait for the 9X, and wanted to get a several Optima and Minima receivers to have more flyable planes than I currently do. But up here in northwestern WI, flying season doesn't last very long, and I'm running out of time! I mean, the weather FINALLY got nice about a week ago. haha

Any updates on release date? I'm ready to purchase the instant it's available. I'm just hoping it doesn't slip to July...

Also, on the Tower page listing all the 9X's, I'm guessing it's safe to assume that the Transmitter Only version has a battery and charger, even though it's not in the description like the others?
Spitfire222 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 01:42 PM
  #4699
A.T.
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

Multiplex's 55th anniversary & 10th Year with Hitec RCD

Have just added a new thread to the Manufacturer's forum
Hitec RCD & Multiplex ongoing Commitment to Radio Control Development
with video

1. Multiplex/Hitec RCD Jubilee Airshow (9.29 minutes)
"MULTIPLEX celebrated the company’s 55th anniversary and 10th Year with Hitec RCD at Bruchsal on 4 / 5 May 2013
Great night flying displays with large scale models toward the finish."
2. Multiplex Extra 300 S (2.31 minutes) 21 Jun 2013

Unrelated to above, but well worth watching by the scale enthusiasts is:
. Warbirds over Oberhausen 2012 (Movie - 27mins)
Some very large scale warbird models being flown in Germany.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

================================================== =============

A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 03:53 AM
  #4700
JIMF14D
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New Hitec Aurora 9-Channel 2.4Ghz Radio System

If you look at the HitecRCD web site under new products for the 9x, the listing of what is included with each model set is a little confusing. Implies the TX alone has no charger. Take a look.
Today is the last day of "late June"....

I remember from the original Aurora 9 it took months and months to finaly get one.

JIm D
JIMF14D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:36 AM.